Performer and Co-Creator

2019

Chora, A Space Choreography

Idea and Space Cheography: Moritz Majce + Sandra Man / Open Spaces, November 2019/ Koproduktion: Tanzfabrik Berlin, WUK performing arts, Wien

 

2018

Dasselbe drei D poesie IV

an interdisciplinary performance

Director: Tomi Paasonen, poetry: Michael Lentz, composer: Eiko Tsukamoto, presented at the Uferstudios, Berlin

Is It Better With Headphones

concept: Juliana Piquero

choreography: Juliana Piquero and Maya Weinberg, sound, music, lights: catalina fernandez  Dramaturg: Alex Viteri Arturo. Developed in a Residency at Pact Zollverein.

premiered at the Diver Festival, Tel Aviv, September 2017 /performed as work in process 3AM, Berlin /Teatro Pradillo, Madrid January 2019.

 

2016

The Calling

choreographer: Tami Lebovitz, Curtain Up festival, 2016, Tel Aviv / Kelim Choreography Center, Bat Yam, Israel, Performance 0:6, The International Performance Conference festival, Jerusalem, 2017

 

 

2015

Haus, Kein Haus

choreographer: Antje Velsinger

Production: K3, Hamburg 2015

Performances: Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt / Barnes Crossing Köln / Essen and Dusseldorf Festival Tanz NRW 2017

Mobile

choreographer: Sebastian Blasius, I-Camp Theater München / Ballhaus Ost, Berlin

Gone

Choreographer: Zufit Simon, Schwere Reiter Munich / Uferstudios Berlin / LOT-Theater Braunschweig

 

2014

Verhaltet Euch Ruhig choreographer: Sebastian Blasius, RODEO, Münchner Tanz- und Theaterfestival / Uferstudios, Berlin, Kunstmuseum Bonn

 

2013

Erasing Cafe M.

Choreographer: Sebastian Blasius I-Camp Theater München / Ballhaus Ost, Berlin

 

Soli Deo Gloria (a dance piece with live performed music by Avi Avital)

by Lee Meir and André Lewski Thüringer Bachwochen festival, Erfurt / SCORES No6, Tanzquartier, Wien / HZT, Uferstudios, Berlin

2010

Temporary (a solo dance piece)

choreographer: Iris Erez, Rencontres chorégraphiques, internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis, Paris, 2012 /Tmuna theater, Tel Aviv / Suzanne Dellal Center Tel Aviv

 

2009

Numbia

Choreography: Iris Erez, Curtain up festival, Tel Aviv / Tmuna Theater, Tel Aviv, Israel

 

2001-2008

A dancer and co-creator at Yasmeen Godder Dance Company, Touring nationally and internationally with the productions:

2006-2008 I Mean I Am

2004-2006 Yasmeen Godder and the Bloody Bench Players presents: Strawberry Cream and Gunpowder

2002-2008 Sudden Birds

 

 

 

 

Collaborations / dramaturgy / movement coach

2020

Artistic Advice and facilitator: Nah Dran Extended: Interconnected, Ada Studio, Berlin

Rehearsal Director:  Sergiu Matis, A Midsummer Night's Dream

ZFIN Malta, National Dance Company

2019

Dramaturguy for A walk In the Park

Choreographer: Danny Neyman

Premire: BUDA Kortrijk, Belgium

June 2019

Dramaturgy for Decidophobia 2000

Choreographer: Sacha Vera.

Premiere: Café Theater, Utrecht, Netherlands

7-10.3.19

2018

Dramaturgy for A Matter Of Ones Own

choreographer: Roni Katz.  premiered at the Uferstudios, Berlin between 27.11– 2.12.18

Dramaturgy coaching for Mesh & Wire

Choreographer: Xenia Taniko.

Preimired 28.7.2018 at nGbK Berlin, as part of the exhibition Lucky, Coven Berlin.

 

2017

Dramaturgy and performance for The Swan Song Operetta, an operetta performance of the 8 years queer-feminist collective. Developed and presented at NGBK Berlin Gallery as part of the exhibition.

 

2016

Movement research for Normal Dance

Choreographery: Antonia Baehr, HAU, Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

 

2015-16

Choreography and Performance for Chamber of Chambers /Women Without a Name, a series of performance events by Pathos Mathos, an interdisciplinary group of artists from Tel Aviv. Founder and Director: Lilach Avneri Dekel

 

 

 

Teaching / Workshops

 

2019

A Weekly (Monday) Improvisation Dance Class,

Spell and Spelling (In time and space), Heile Haus, Berlin 18.2.19-1.4.19

2018

Workshop, The Body As Demonstration, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, March 2018

Workshop, The operative body, Kelim Choreography Center, March 2018, Bat-Yam,2018

 

2017

Workshop, Spell and Spelling, The School Of Visual Theater, Jerusalem, December 2017

 

2016

Training classes, Release Technique, Winter Semester, HZT Berlin 2016

Workshop, Spell and Spelling, The School Of Visual Theater, Jerusalem, November 2016

Training Classes, Release Technique, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, December 2016

Training classes for Normal Dance, Choreographer: Antonia Baehr, Berlin, April-May-June 2016

 

2015

Training classes, Release Technique, Smash, Berlin, October 2015

 

2014

Mentor and Artistic Adviser, Epi Dermis, Choreographer, Nir Vidan, HZT Berlin 2014

 

2013

Training classes, Release Technique, Winter Semester, HZT Berlin 2013

 

2011-2012

Release Technique and Improvisation classes, A teacher at the The School Of Visual Theater, Jerusalem

Release Technique and Improvisation classes, A teacher at Vertigo Dance Company school, Jerusalem

 

2009-2012

A teacher at Yasmeen Godder's Dance School.

Maya Weinberg 2020. all rights reserved